Getting a Dual Italian Citizenship (THE INSIDE STORY)

Become a Dual Italian Citizen

Having a dual Italian citizenship has a lot of benefits. Italy is a beautiful country and has very low cost of living. Business and capital ventures are plentiful in the country especially if you’re a citizen. And visiting, staying, working and studying in Italy or other European Union countries is easy as 1-2-3. If you are a US citizen, it makes much sense to explore the benefits of adding an Italian dual citizenship to your name.

Ways to Have a Dual Italian Citizenship

There are many different ways to obtain a dual citizenship. First, note that your native country may not want you to have a dual citizenship and may need to forfeit your citizenship before obtaining another one. Italy has no issues for an individual having dual citizenships with two different countries but a country like the USA would only want one.

The U.S. law does not formally recognize a dual citizenship from a US citizen. But it does not prohibit an individual in trying to obtain one either.

Italy does allow dual citizenship from citizens from the USA after 1992. As long as you can provide proof for one of the following methods below you will be able to obtain that coveted dual citizenship.

Jus Sanguinis 

Italy has a law also known citizenship by blood, where an Italian citizenship may be claimed by bloodline. So if your ancestor was Italian you can claim your citizenship based on your descendant. You will need crucial documentation for this procurement and may need help with a genealogist or heritage expert in Italy. (We have one if you want to contact us here).

This is the best way to obtain dual citizenship and will go thru the naturalization process in Italy.

1948 Law

There was a paramount law passed called the 1948 Law where your paternal grandmother or mother who was an Italian citizen at the time of a birth will then have the right to offer citizenship to their offspring. This is a judicial act only available in the courts of Italy. To pursue this course you will need a native Italian lawyer to help you with this.

10-year Resident

If you were in the country for 10 years of longer, than any foreigner has the right to apply for dual citizenship. If you been residing in Italy for longer than 10 years but are not an EU nor an Italian citizen then you can apply for both after 4 years. As a foreign born resident, you will then apply for the (dual) citizenship and then the passport.

Next Steps

If you want to pursue that dual citizenship and qualify for one of the following methods above then please reach out to us. We can help across the board on the research of the genealogy, to documentation translations, finding and achieving Italian certifications and naturalization research. We start this all with a free consultation on the phone.

Remember first you need to qualify:

a) Your father was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth (had not become American/Foreign Country citizen yet) and you never renounced your Italian citizenship

 

b) Your mother was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth and you were born after January 1, 1948, and you never renounced your Italian citizenship officially
c) Your father was born in the United States or a country other than Italy, your paternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of his birth, neither you nor your father ever renounced you’re the Italian citizenship.

Your mother was born in the United States or a country other than Italy, your maternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of her birth, you were born after January 1, 1948 and neither you nor your mother ever renounced your Italian citizenship
d) Your paternal or maternal grandfather was born in the United States or a country other than Italy, your paternal or maternal great grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of his birth, neither you nor your father or mother or your grandfather ever renounced your/their Italian citizenship. 

If  YES to any of above then please contact us for a consultation:

Resources

Italy Consul General Forms